Biden, Carney, Coons, Rochester cruise to easy victories in Delaware

0

Gov. John Carney, U.S. Sen. Chris Coons, and the state’s lone member of Congress, Lisa Blunt Rochester sailed to easy wins on Tuesday night.

Carney managed to draw a slightly higher percentage of votes than Biden as Delawareans seemed to endorse his sometimes controversial decisions in closing down and reopening businesses and organizations in the state. He faced off against Julianne Murray, a leader in the effort to end Carney’s coronavirus emergency orders.

It will be Carney’s last term in a state that limits governors to two terms.

Coons scored a landslide victory over Republican Lauren Witzke, whose candidacy drew attention for statements appearing to support the Proud Boys group and celebrating the death of Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsberg.

Rochester piled up a comparable martin in defeating Lee Murphy, who ran a more mainstream campaign than Witzke.

Former Vice President Joe Biden picked up the state’s three electoral votes as the race with President Donald Trump remained tight into Wednesday.

Limited polling has shown Democrats to be well ahead in Delaware, with the party holding an advantage in voter registration.

Sarah McBride won a state Senate race that will make her the nation’s first transgender state senator.

In the 26th District, Madinah Wilson-Anton, a Democrat, became the first Muslim to be elected to the Delaware House.

Democrats picked up two Senate seats with moderate Republicans Cathy Cloutier and Anthony Delcollo apparently losing to Democratic opponents. Many legislators in both parties ran unopposed.

A bright spot for Republicans was Sussex County. All Republicans and incumbents won the majority of votes in the state’s fastest-growing county. However, Kent County.

However, Kent County, which Trump carried in 2016 moved back into the Democratic column.

Below are the final unofficial results:

President and Vice President

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
JOSEPH R. BIDEN JR. AND KAMALA D. HARRIS Democratic Party 167,514 127,896 295,410 58.8%
DONALD J. TRUMP AND MICHAEL R. PENCE Republican Party 167,815 32,024 199,839 39.78%
HOWIE HAWKINS AND ANGELA NICOLE WALKER Green Party Of Delaware 1,422 712 2,134 0.42%
JO JORGENSEN AND JEREMY “SPIKE” COHEN Libertarian Party 3,739 1,239 4,978 0.99%

U.S. Senator

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
CHRISTOPHER A. COONS Democratic Party 163,939 127,056 290,995 59.45%
LAUREN WITZKE Republican Party 155,701 29,721 185,422 37.88%
MARK W. TURLEY Independent Party Of Delaware 5,129 2,675 7,804 1.59%
NADINE M. FROST Libertarian Party 3,640 1,581 5,221 1.07%

Representative in Congress

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTER Democratic Party 157,983 122,642 280,625 57.65%
LEE MURPHY Republican Party 161,575 34,142 195,717 40.2%
CATHERINE S. PURCELL Independent Party Of Delaware 4,098 2,565 6,663 1.37%
DAVID L. ROGERS Libertarian Party 2,652 1,141 3,793 0.78%

Governor

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
JOHN C. CARNEY JR. Democratic Party 165,427 126,734 292,161 59.47%
JULIANNE E. MURRAY Republican Party 159,065 30,659 189,724 38.62%
KATHY S. DEMATTEIS Independent Party Of Delaware 3,843 2,290 6,133 1.25%
JOHN J. MACHUREK Libertarian Party 2,415 836 3,251 0.66%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
BETHANY HALL-LONG Democratic Party 161,289 123,614 284,903 59.15%
DONYALE HALL Republican Party 162,256 34,483 196,739 40.85%

Insurance Commissioner

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
TRINIDAD NAVARRO Democratic Party 165,182 120,801 285,983 59.49%
JULIA PILLSBURY Republican Party 158,355 36,376 194,731 40.51%

State Senator District 1

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
SARAH MCBRIDE Democratic Party 9,772 7,089 16,861 73.3%
STEVEN WASHINGTON Republican Party 4,991 1,152 6,143 26.7%

State Senator District 5

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
KYLE EVANS GAY Democratic Party 6,878 6,596 13,474 52.31%
CATHERINE A. CLOUTIER Republican Party 8,760 3,522 12,282 47.69%

State Senator District 7

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
SPIROS MANTZAVINOS Democratic Party 6,472 3,926 10,398 51.36%
ANTHONY DELCOLLO Republican Party 7,981 1,868 9,849 48.64%

State Senator District 8

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
DAVID P. SOKOLA Democratic Party 6,237 6,841 13,078 100%

State Senator District 9

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
JACK WALSH Democratic Party 7,472 5,081 12,553 67.41%
TODD RUCKLE Republican Party 5,090 979 6,069 32.59%

State Senator District 12

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
NICOLE POORE Democratic Party 13,546 8,057 21,603 100%

State Senator District 13

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
MARIE PINKNEY Democratic Party 9,170 4,693 13,863 76.05%
ALEXANDER M. HOMICH Republican Party 3,658 707 4,365 23.95%

State Senator District 14

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
BRUCE C. ENNIS Democratic Party 10,800 5,688 16,488 59.49%
CRAIG PUGH Republican Party 9,700 1,529 11,229 40.51%

State Senator District 15

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
JACI HUGG Democratic Party 6,982 4,789 11,771 44.66%
DAVID LAWSON Republican Party 12,429 2,156 14,585 55.34%

State Senator District 19

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
BRIAN G. PETTYJOHN Republican Party 12,103 4,220 16,323 100%

State Senator District 20

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
GERALD W. HOCKER Republican Party 16,701 7,299 24,000 100%

State Representative District 1

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
NNAMDI O. CHUKWUOCHA Democratic Party 6,012 3,215 9,227 100%

State Representative District 2

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
STEPHANIE T. BOLDEN Democratic Party 4,637 1,837 6,474 100%

State Representative District 3

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
SHERRY DORSEY WALKER Democratic Party 4,106 1,665 5,771 100%

State Representative District 4

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
GERALD L. BRADY Democratic Party 4,658 4,672 9,330 70.03%
JORDAN NALLY Republican Party 3,084 909 3,993 29.97%

State Representative District 5

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
KENDRA JOHNSON Democratic Party 5,950 2,784 8,734 100%

State Representative District 6

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
DEBRA HEFFERNAN Democratic Party 5,608 4,487 10,095 100%

State Representative District 7

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
LARRY LAMBERT Democratic Party 4,659 3,547 8,206 67.15%
JAMES W. HAUBRICH Republican Party 3,162 667 3,829 31.33%
SCOTT A. GESTY Libertarian Party 122 64 186 1.52%

State Representative District 8

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
SHERAE’A “RAE” MOORE Democratic Party 4,738 2,695 7,433 57.24%
DANIEL ZITOFSKY Republican Party 4,601 951 5,552 42.76%

State Representative District 9

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
DEBBIE HARRINGTON Democratic Party 4,879 3,212 8,091 45.2%
KEVIN S. HENSLEY Republican Party 7,869 1,942 9,811 54.8%

State Representative District 10

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
SEAN MATTHEWS Democratic Party 5,033 3,944 8,977 100%

State Representative District 11

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
JEFFREY N. SPIEGELMAN Republican Party 7,136 1,669 8,805 100%

State Representative District 12

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
KRISTA GRIFFITH Democratic Party 4,523 4,736 9,259 59.96%
JEFFREY CRAGG Republican Party 4,735 1,448 6,183 40.04%

State Representative District 13

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
JOHN L. MITCHELL JR. Democratic Party 5,285 2,261 7,546 100%

State Representative District 14

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
PETE SCHWARTZKOPF Democratic Party 5,020 7,798 12,818 100%

State Representative District 15

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
VALERIE LONGHURST Democratic Party 5,472 3,640 9,112 67.86%
MICHAEL HIGGIN Republican Party 3,461 627 4,088 30.45%
AMY A. MERLINO Libertarian Party 155 72 227 1.69%

State Representative District 16

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
FRANKLIN D. COOKE JR. Democratic Party 5,413 2,263 7,676 100%

State Representative District 17

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
MELISSA MINOR-BROWN Democratic Party 5,101 2,692 7,793 100%

State Representative District 18

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
DAVID S. BENTZ Democratic Party 5,016 2,756 7,772 100%

State Representative District 19

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
KIMBERLY A. WILLIAMS Democratic Party 4,779 2,594 7,373 100%

State Representative District 20

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
STEPHEN T. SMYK Republican Party 8,346 4,536 12,882 100%

State Representative District 21

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
STEPHANIE BARRY Democratic Party 3,402 2,648 6,050 47.44%
MICHAEL RAMONE Republican Party 5,064 1,639 6,703 52.56%

State Representative District 22

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
LUANN D’AGOSTINO Democratic Party 2,544 2,892 5,436 36.69%
MICHAEL F. SMITH Republican Party 6,470 2,911 9,381 63.31%

State Representative District 23

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
PAUL BAUMBACH Democratic Party 3,051 3,529 6,580 100%

State Representative District 24

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
EDWARD OSIENSKI Democratic Party 4,271 2,721 6,992 70.76%
GREGORY WILPS Republican Party 2,456 433 2,889 29.24%

State Representative District 25

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
JOHN KOWALKO JR. Democratic Party 3,219 2,821 6,040 100%

State Representative District 26

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
MADINAH WILSON-ANTON Democratic Party 4,334 2,596 6,930 71.57%
TIMOTHY S. CONRAD Republican Party 2,216 537 2,753 28.43%

State Representative District 27

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
ERIC A. MORRISON Democratic Party 4,743 3,101 7,844 61.43%
DONALD CARL “TRIPP” KEISTER III Republican Party 3,962 737 4,699 36.8%
WILLIAM M. HINDS Libertarian Party 148 77 225 1.76%

State Representative District 28

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
WILLIAM CARSON Democratic Party 5,410 2,755 8,165 100%

State Representative District 29

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
WILLIAM BUSH Democratic Party 4,348 3,337 7,685 55.83%
ROBIN R. HAYES Republican Party 5,060 1,021 6,081 44.17%

State Representative District 30

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
CHUCK GROCE Democratic Party 2,139 1,189 3,328 31.9%
SHANNON W. MORRIS Republican Party 6,331 773 7,104 68.1%

State Representative District 31

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
SEAN M. LYNN Democratic Party 3,854 3,032 6,886 69.2%
RICHARD HARPSTER Republican Party 2,299 766 3,065 30.8%

State Representative District 32

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
ANDRIA BENNETT Democratic Party 3,197 2,093 5,290 63.23%
CHERYL PRECOURT Republican Party 2,408 668 3,076 36.77%

State Representative District 33

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
RACHAEL KING Democratic Party 2,856 1,984 4,840 41.54%
CHARLES S. POSTLES JR. Republican Party 5,792 1,020 6,812 58.46%

State Representative District 34

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
ADEWUNMI “ADE” KUFORIJI Democratic Party 3,038 2,433 5,471 42.67%
LYNDON D. YEARICK Republican Party 5,618 1,732 7,350 57.33%

State Representative District 35

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
DARRYNN HARRIS Democratic Party 1,963 1,290 3,253 31.44%
JESSE R. VANDERWENDE Republican Party 5,987 1,106 7,093 68.56%

State Representative District 36

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
GREG FULLER Democratic Party 2,385 1,658 4,043 36.3%
BRYAN W. SHUPE Republican Party 5,839 1,256 7,095 63.7%

State Representative District 37

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
RUTH BRIGGS KING Republican Party 6,887 2,872 9,759 100%

State Representative District 38

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
RONALD E. GRAY Republican Party 10,137 5,271 15,408 100%

State Representative District 39

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
DANIEL B. SHORT Republican Party 5,639 1,780 7,419 100%

State Representative District 40

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
TIMOTHY D. DUKES Republican Party 6,880 1,651 8,531 100%

State Representative District 41

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
RICHARD G. COLLINS Republican Party 7,128 1,854 8,982 100%

NCC Clerk of the Peace

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
LISA DARRAH Democratic Party 126,227 81,681 207,908 100%

NCC County Executive

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
MATTHEW MEYER Democratic Party 126,791 81,828 208,619 100%

NCC President of County Council

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
KAREN HARTLEY-NAGLE Democratic Party 115,866 72,127 187,993 84.12%
BRIAN G. WHITAKER Independent Party Of Delaware 21,446 14,056 35,502 15.88%

NCC County Council District 7

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
GEORGE SMILEY Democratic Party 11,377 5,142 16,519 100%

NCC County Council District 8

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
JOHN CARTIER Democratic Party 10,694 7,285 17,979 100%

NCC County Council District 9

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
TIMOTHY P. SHELDON Democratic Party 9,000 5,954 14,954 100%

NCC County Council District 10

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
JEA P. STREET Democratic Party 9,200 3,670 12,870 100%

NCC County Council District 11

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
DAVID L. TACKETT Democratic Party 11,086 6,786 17,872 100%

NCC County Council District 12

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
WILLIAM BELL Democratic Party 15,557 9,065 24,622 100%

Wilm City Mayor

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
MICHAEL S. PURZYCKI Democratic Party 16,796 8,642 25,438 100%

Wilm City Treasurer

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
DAWAYNE SIMS Democratic Party 16,394 8,544 24,938 100%

Wilm City President of City Council

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
TRIPPI CONGO Democratic Party 16,915 8,091 25,006 100%

Wilm City Council District 1

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
LINDA GRAY Democratic Party 2,575 1,229 3,804 100%

Wilm City Council District 2

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
SHANE DARBY Democratic Party 2,388 1,172 3,560 100%

Wilm City Council District 3

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
ZANTHIA OLIVER Democratic Party 1,692 458 2,150 100%

Wilm City Council District 4

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
MICHELLE HARLEE Democratic Party 2,195 1,154 3,349 100%

Wilm City Council District 5

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
BREGETTA A. FIELDS Democratic Party 1,106 528 1,634 64.92%
ALEXANDER HACKETT Independent Party Of Delaware 723 160 883 35.08%

Wilm City Council District 6

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
YOLANDA MCCOY Democratic Party 1,754 664 2,418 100%

Wilm City Council District 7

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
CHRIS JOHNSON Democratic Party 1,797 868 2,665 93.41%
DAYL C. THOMAS Libertarian Party 123 65 188 6.59%

Wilm City Council District 8

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
NATHAN FIELD Democratic Party 2,374 2,218 4,592 100%

Wilm City Council at Large

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
MARIA D. CABRERA Democratic Party 13,111 6,805 19,916 26.31%
RYSHEEMA DIXON Democratic Party 13,413 6,042 19,455 25.7%
LORETTA WALSH Democratic Party 13,617 6,620 20,237 26.73%
CIRO ADAMS Republican Party 2,815 954 3,769 4.98%
CALVIN BROWN Republican Party 2,913 786 3,699 4.89%
JAMES SPADOLA Republican Party 4,731 2,342 7,073 9.34%
RONNELL EDWARD PAGE Independent Party Of Delaware 1,009 543 1,552 2.05%

KC Clerk of the Peace

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
BRENDA WOOTTEN Democratic Party 26,504 17,894 44,398 52.95%
KIMBERLY PETTERS Republican Party 32,079 5,860 37,939 45.25%
WILLIAM MCVAY Libertarian Party 951 562 1,513 1.8%

KC Register of Wills

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
HAROLD K. BRODE Democratic Party 25,969 17,421 43,390 51.88%
JOHN P. KELLY III Republican Party 33,360 6,882 40,242 48.12%

Levy Court District 1

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
JOANNE H. MASTEN Democratic Party 6,871 3,825 10,696 61.77%
DOUG CHERVENAK Republican Party 5,651 968 6,619 38.23%

Levy Court District 3

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
ALLAN ANGEL Democratic Party 4,359 3,119 7,478 65.86%
WELTON SATCHELL Republican Party 3,119 758 3,877 34.14%

Levy Court District 5

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
GEORGE “JODY” SWEENEY Democratic Party 4,350 3,021 7,371 57.2%
CLINT BROTHERS Republican Party 4,503 1,013 5,516 42.8%

SC Clerk of the Peace

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
NORMAN “JAY” JONES JR. Republican Party 62,859 26,217 89,076 100%

SC County Council District 1

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
HUNTER HASTINGS Democratic Party 3,667 2,504 6,171 34.72%
MICHAEL H. VINCENT Republican Party 9,688 1,915 11,603 65.28%

SC County Council District 2

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
CYNTHIA C. GREEN Republican Party 9,752 2,676 12,428 100%

SC County Council District 3

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percentage
MARK G. SCHAEFFER Republican Party 11,146 5,401 16,547 100%

Filter Results

Districts Reporting

Voter Turnout

See Full Report
Download CSV Report

Facebook Comments