Boil water advisory remains in effect in a portion of Suez Brandywine Hundred service area

1510
Advertisement

A boil water advisory went into its second day in a section of the Suez Water system in north Wilmington.

Suez serves a large portion of northern New Castle County.

Suez was able to repair a broken water main Monday night.

Advertisement

While the repair of the 12-inch water main is now complete and water service has been restored to the affected customers in the area, boil water continues and will remain in effect until further notice. Suez will notify customers when the order is lifted. Customers should boil their water before using it for drinking or cooking purposes.

Even if their water is filtered at home, all customers in the affected area are advised to boil their water for one minute and allow it to cool, a release stated.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause illness and could pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. Water does not have to be boiled for showering or washing clothes.

The company will continue working with the State of Delaware, Office of Drinking Water to determine when water is safe.

Check here for updates.

The following communities are asked to boil their water for safety: Bellevue, Bellevue State Park, Cragmere, Cragmere Woods, Delaire, Kynlyn Apartments Edgemoor, Edgemoor Gardens, Lindamere, Phillips Heights, High Point and Villa Monterey.

(See accompanying map)

On Monday, the utility experienced a drop in pressure due to a water main break that caused a loss of water pressure in a section of its distribution system and raises the potential for contamination.

 

Advertisement
Advertisement