Guest view: The case for governor to order an impeachment special session
[…] Delaware Constitution, Title XIV, Oath of Office:
“I further swear (or affirm) always to place the public interests above any special or personal interests, … In doing so I will always uphold and defend the Constitutions of my Country and my State, so help me God.”

Furthermore, inaction by the governor questions the public’s confidence that the executive branch is acting in the public good.  Inaction to address a problem is contrary to the public good, and gives the “justifiable impression” that the public trust is being violated.

Delaware Code Title 29, Code of Conduct, Chapter 58:
§ 5802.  “The General Assembly finds and declares:
(1) In our democratic form of government, the conduct of officers and employees of the State must hold the respect and confidence of the people. They must, therefore, avoid conduct which is in violation of their public trust or which creates a justifiable impression among the public that such trust is being violated.”

Delawareans demand that public interests supersede political interests.