Delaware January jobless rate holds steady at 4.8%

1
Advertisement

Delaware’s seasonally adjusted unemployment rate in January 2022 stood at 4.8%, unchanged from December 2021. 

Employment growth and the unemployment rate continue to remain well below national figures.

The Delaware Department of Labor reported 23,900 unemployed Delawareans in January 2022 compared to 27,800 in January 2021. The nation’s jobless rate was 4% in January 2022, up from 3.9% in December 2021. In January 2021, the US unemployment rate was 6.4%, while Delaware’s rate was 5.7%.

Advertisement
Delaware
Jan. 2022Dec. 2021Jan. 2021
Civilian Labor Force498,200497,000491,500
Employed474,300473,100463,700
Unemployed23,90023,90027,800
Unemployment Rate %4.84.85.7
US Unemployment Rate %4.03.96.4
(Delaware Department of Labor)

In January, seasonally adjusted nonfarm employment was 453,000, down slightly from 453,200 in December 2021. Since January 2021, Delaware’s total nonfarm jobs have increased by 8,700, up by 2%. Nationally, jobs during that period increased by 4.6%.

The December unemployment rate was the lowest since Feb. 2020 when the figure was 3.7%

The leisure & hospitality category was up 3,500 jobs over the year, while wholesale & retail trade, as well as professional and business services, increased by 2,500 and 1,300 jobs respectively over the year. Education & Health Services were down 2,600 jobs year-over-year.

See below for other categories

Job gains and losses for Delaware
INDUSTRY Jan. 2022Dec. 2021Over the Month ChangeOver the Year Change†
TOTAL NONAG. EMP.453.0453.2-0.28.7
CONSTRUCTION23.423.40.00.5
MANUFACTURING25.125.10.00.2
Durable Goods9.49.40.00.5
Nondurable Goods15.715.70.0-0.3
TRADE, TRANSP., & UTIL.82.982.30.62.9
Wholesale Trade11.311.20.10.5
Retail Trade51.550.90.62.0
Transp. & Utilities20.120.2-0.10.4
INFORMATION3.73.70.00.4
FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES48.148.00.10.7
PROF. & BUS. SERVICES62.762.70.01.3
EDUCATION & HEALTH75.876.1-0.3-2.6
LEISURE & HOSPITALITY46.747.3-0.63.5
OTHER SERVICES18.918.70.20.8
GOVERNMENT65.765.9-0.21.0
Federal Government6.05.70.30.1
State Government31.732.3-0.6-0.2
Local Government28.027.90.11.1
(Delaware Department of Labor)
Advertisement
Advertisement