Home News New Castle County Suez lifts north Wilmington boil water advisory

Suez lifts north Wilmington boil water advisory

0
Suez lifts north Wilmington boil water advisory
Advertisement

The Boil Water Advisory affecting some Suez customers in  Edgemoor, Bellefonte and Bellevue State Park areas of north Wilmington was lifted Wednesday.

The advisory had affected neighborhoods in Bellevue, Bellevue State Park, Cragmere, Cragmere Woods, Delaire, Kynlyn Apartments, Edgemoor, Edgemoor Gardens, Lindamere, Phillips Heights, North Hills, High Point, and Villa Monterey.

On Wednesday, state-certified laboratory water safety testing confirmed the water is safe and poses no risk to public health. Customers can resume normal consumption and all other uses of their tap water without having to boil it first.

Advertisement

The water company recommends that customers first flush household pipes, ice makers, water fountains, etc. prior to using for drinking or cooking.

The Boil Water Advisory was issued on Monday evening, following a water main break.

Suez emergency crews worked into the late hours of Monday night to complete repairs to a 12-inch water main and were able to restore water service to customers late Monday.

The boil water advisory remained in effect while test results were taken and analyzed.

page1image43189760

Advertisement
Advertisement