Guest view: Hunter Biden’s laptop and data: A legal and data privacy analysis
[…] Repeated attempts to contact the customer were allegedly made.  Assuming the customer was Biden, as reflected in the quote for services, and further assuming Biden never picked up his laptop after 90 days of being notified that service had been completed, per the contract, Biden’s laptop and the hard drive had likely been abandoned under the abandonment clause.  In other words, the Mac Shop had title to the personal property.

Abandoned property

Delaware Code, Title 25, § 4001, in fact, provides that “tangible personal property which the rightful owner has left in the care or custody of another person and has failed to maintain, pay for the storage of, exercise dominion or control over, and has failed to otherwise assert or declare the ownership rights to the tangible personal property for a period of 1 year” shall be deemed “abandoned personal property.”  Accordingly, even in the absence of the Mac Shop contract, Biden’s laptop would have eventually been deemed abandoned personal property under Delaware law assuming one of the preconditions listed was met.